Commodore’s Programme

Each year, the Commodore of the Club produces a full programme of functions and events that include both social and boating activities.

2020

January
Sunday 12th
Commodore’s Luncheon
Saturday 18th
Welcome to My Year
Mon 20th - Thu 23rd
Dusseldorf Boat Show 2020
February
Sunday 23rd
Boating Clinic – Riverside
Sunday 23rd
Themed Lunch
Friday 28th
Quiz Night Riverside Bar
March
Sunday 1st
RYA First Aid Course
Sunday 8th
Themed Lunch
Saturday 14th
Opening of Season Ball
Friday 27th
Quiz Night Riverside Bar – Cancelled
Saturday 28th
ATYC Dinner Dance – Postponed
April
Fri 3rd - Sun 5th
Weekend Away Spring 2020
Sunday 5th
RYA VHF SRC Radio Course
Fri 10th - Mon 13th
Easter Cruise
Wednesday 15th
RYA Awards Evening
Saturday 18th
Spring Clean Day & BBQ Lunch
Friday 24th
Supper Night Quiz
May
Sat 2nd - Sun 3rd
Rochester Sweeps Festival Weekend
Friday 8th
VE Day 75 Year Anniversary Party – Cancelled
Friday 8th
VE Day Party
Sunday 17th
Dunkirk briefing
Wed 20th - Tue 26th
Return to Dunkirk
Sat 23rd - Sat 6th
Virtual Cruise to Willemstad
Friday 29th
Quiz Night Riverside Bar
Sat 30th - Sun 31st
Regatta (date tbc)
June
Sat 6th - Sat 20th
Up River Cruise
Friday 26th
Quiz Night Riverside Bar
Saturday 27th
Summer Ball 90th Celebration
July
Wed 1st - Wed 22nd
Foreign Cruise 2020 to The Netherlands
Saturday 18th
Party Night
Friday 24th
Riverside Supper Evening
Friday 31st
Riverside Bar – Cod & Chips
August
Saturday 1st
Riverside BBQ
Saturday 1st
Riverside Saturday Lunch
Sunday 2nd
Riverside Sunday Lunch
Friday 7th
Riverside Supper Night
Saturday 8th
Saturday Riverside Lunch
Sunday 9th
Sunday Riverside Lunch
Friday 21st
Riverside Friday Evening
Saturday 22nd
Riverside Saturday Lunch
Saturday 22nd
Riverside Saturday Evening
Sunday 23rd
Riverside Sunday Lunch
Friday 28th
Riverside Friday Evening
Saturday 29th
Riverside Saturday Lunch
Saturday 29th
Riverside Saturday Evening
Sunday 30th
Riverside Sunday Lunch
September
Friday 4th
Riverside Friday Evening
Saturday 5th
Riverside Saturday Lunch
Saturday 5th
Riverside Saturday Evening
Sunday 6th
Riverside Sunday Lunch
Wednesday 9th
RYA Day Skipper & Yachtmaster Enrolment Evening
Friday 11th
Riverside Friday Evening
Saturday 12th
Riverside Saturday Lunchtime
Sunday 13th
Riverside Sunday Lunch
Wednesday 16th
Day Skipper & Yachtmaster Classes Commences
Friday 18th
Riverside Friday Evening
Saturday 19th
Riverside Saturday Lunchtime
Saturday 19th
Riverside Saturday Evening
Sunday 20th
Riverside Sunday Lunch
Friday 25th
Riverside Friday Evening
Saturday 26th
Riverside Saturday Lunchtime
Sunday 27th
Riverside Sunday Lunch
October
Friday 2nd
Riverside Friday Evening
Saturday 3rd
Riverside Saturday Lunchtime
Saturday 3rd
Riverside Saturday Evening
Sunday 4th
Riverside Sunday Lunch
Friday 9th
Riverside Friday Evening
Saturday 10th
Autumn Clean Day
Saturday 10th
Riverside Saturday Lunchtime
Sunday 11th
Riverside Sunday Lunchtime
Friday 16th
Riverside Friday Evening
Friday 23rd
Riverside Friday Evening
Saturday 24th
Riverside Saturday Lunchtime
Sunday 25th
Riverside Sunday Lunch
November
Friday 6th
Cruise to Lensbury Fireworks
Sunday 8th
Remembrance Day Service & Lunch